THE RENEWAL OF TRUST IN
RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
Commission of Inquiry into the Quality of
Condominium Construction in British Columbia
Submitted to the Lieutenant-Governor in Council
Government of British Columbia
by Dave Barrett, Commissioner
June 1998


Chapter Three: Plan for Action Continued

APPENDIX ONE

Submitters List

Notes:

* This list includes all submissions received at the Commission office by mail, facsimile, e-mail and those delivered by hand.

* Petition letters, signed by condominium owners, are considered part of that strata council's submission and, as such, are consolidated under the strata council's code.

 
SUBMITTER'S NAME
Abramson, Sherry
Ackner, Hazel
Acres, Roger
Adamic, Jody
Adderley, Doug
Ahlers, David
Airth, Alice
Alexander, John
Alldritt, Joan
Allen, Roberta
Anderson, D.B.
Andruschak, A.E.
Armstrong, Ken
Armstrong, Milton
Aubert, Allan
Axen, Frank
Aylang, Mel
Backlund, Gary
Bailey, D.
Baker, Rosemary
Balderson, James
Ballan, Michael
Bardal, Calvin
Barker, Jack
Barrett, Paula
Basham, Rosemary
Beattie, Gordon
Beddis, Robert
Begin, Dennis
Bell, J.
Bennett, Curtis
Berg, Fred
Berg, Marion
Bestwick, Bonnie
Bierbrier, Linda
Black, lain
Boddy, Trevor
Bodner, William
Boerkamp, Loretta
Boland, F.
Bollenbach, M.I.
Bombois, Marc
Booiman, S.H.
Boomer, Jeff
Bosa, Nat
Bossom, Frank
Boulding, David
Bowes, Mina
Boyle, G.
Braddick, Nora
Brain, Al
Bremner, Jim
Brent, Thomas
Broekhuizen, Ted
Brooks, John
Broughton, Julie
Brown, George
Brown, Kevin
Brown, Sally
Browning, Wayne
Bruder, Joyce
Bryden, Betty
Burch, Peter
Burke, Muriel
Butler, Gary
Buttle, Jeff
Buzza, Robert
Byres, Ron
Caldwell, Barrie
Callaghan, Randy
Cameron, Barbara
Carlson, Suzanne
Cathcart, Cam
Caywood, Grant
Chao, Donna
Charleston, Alan
Cherry, June
Chesney, Joe
Chivers, Merv
Chow, Shirley
Christopherson, M.
Clark, Gordon
Clement, Dean
Colebert, Len
Collins, Heather
Comaniuk, Len
Corscadden, Ross
Cottons, Stan
Craib, Phyllis
Cumberland, Ray
Currie, George
Daniel, John
Dare, Monica
Daum, Kevin
Davie, Fran
Davis, Dorothy
Davis, Mary Lou
de Sousa, Geoffrey
DeMill, Don
Denley, Anne Marie
Dey, Jo
Dick, Bill
Dillon, Larry
Dodson, Robert
Doerksen, Georgia
Dougherty, Eileen
Dow, Jack
Dundas, Lorne
Eberhardt, Peter
Edwards, Harry
Euverman, Kari
Evans, Brian
Evans, Garth
Eylmann, Rudy
Fabbro, Gene
Fairley, Joanne
Fasolino, Queenie
Felet, Dino
Fenskey, Bruce
Fenton, J.M.
Ferreira, Maria
Fimrite, Dennis
Florkevich, P & K
Foley, Dermot
Ford, Gail
Ford, Michael
Fordham, Evelyn
Fox, Juhli
Francis, Terence
Frankum, Judith
Fratkin, Dale
Freeman, Joyce
Freeze, Elizabeth
Gaba, Neil
Galambos, Peter
Gallagher, Avis
Gamache, Mark
Gardner, Frieda
Gardner, Vikki
Garner, Eva
Gaughan, Mark
Gertsman, Karen
Giardin, Shirley
Gibbs, M & R
Gibson, Austin
Gillespie, Jim
Gillis, John
Good, Jeanne
Goodall, Karin
Gourley, Brian
Gover, Nuala
Gowan, Tom
Grasty, John
Gravells, M.
Green, Myles
Greenwood, Allen
Gregory, Zen
Grunau, George
Hahn, Walt
Hald, Henning
Hamilton, Nancy
Harrington, Gavin
Harrison, Robert
Hartridge, Robert
Hatton John
Hayes Joan
Hayes John
Heah Tom
Heed Jerry
Heiman Rosi
Heise Tom
Helin Kurt
Henders Kevin
Henderson Robert
Hiebert Rudy
Hilton Tony
Hipwell I.C.
Hollyer Geoff
Hollyer Julie
Holman Fred
Hooson W. & D.E.
Hope Pamela
Hopkins Carolina
Horswell Gary
Howard Brian
Hulbert Jason
Hunter John
Hunter Susan
Hutchinson Carla
Idiens Deb
Irwin Chagnet
Isaac Marilyn
Jacobs Warren
Jaffe Dave
James J.
Jaworski Mark
Jeffery John
Jensen Lee
Jeske Dale
Jiwani Ayaz
Johnson Beatrice
Johnson Lydia
Johnston Jim
Judd Colin
Karagianis Maureen
Karajaoja, R.M.
Karmali, Naseem
Kaye, Angela
Kennedy, Anne
Kennedy, Marilynn
Kerfoot, B.
Kern, S & M
Khan, Saira
Khanna, Jiti
Kilpatrick, Kim
Kimura, Greg
King, Lyndon
Klym, Jean
Knowles, B & C
Kortsch, W & H
Krvavac, Janice
Kuhnki, Carl
Laan, Lucy
Lalik, Rita
Langer, Wojciech
Langmuir, John
Larsen, John
Lau, Lawrence
Laurence, Carol
Lawson, Wilf
Leach, Alvin
Leach, Howard
Lee, Barry
Lewis, John
L'Hirondelle, Phillip
Lind, Joyce
Lodge, David
Lonsdale, Nicholas
Louann, Francis
Lukay, F.J.
Lynn, Wendy
MacKay, Bob
Mackay, Neil
MacMillan, Elizabeth
Madd, Anggry
Magnusson, Daryl
Maguire, Jim
Maitland, Heather
Manarin, Rino
Manderville, Bruce
Maretic, Carmen
Marner, James
Martin, Diane
Matheson, Don
Matheson, Susan
Mattson, D & J
Maule, R.
Maximuik, Kathleen
Maxwell, James
McBride, Maureen
McCready, Sam
McDonald, David
McDonald, Ralph
McInnes, John
McIntyre, A.
McKenzie, Carol
McLean, Gillian
McLeod, Randall
McMartin, J.
McNeil, Charlie
Mercer, Peg
Metzner, Sylvia
Meyer, Martin
Miller, Jason
Mlcoch, Vit
Moe, Joanne
Moffatt, Sebastian
Mohamed, Al Noor
Molley, Betty
Moore, K & B
Morel, David
Morgan, Peter
Mori, Mizue
Morrical, David
Morrison, Trish
Morstead, Thomas
Motuik, John
Moylan, Brian
Muller, Gerry
Murphy, Harold
Murray, James
Mutch, Loura
Naismith, Ian
Newman, Victor
Nichols, Ken
Nickson, Ester
Ofstie, Ken
O'Genski, Ron
Oksa, Anita
Osborne, Paul
Pang, Chin M.
Pappas, Robert
Park, Layton
Parrotta, J & T
Parry, Janice
Passfield, Kenneth
Patterson, Vivian
Peachey, Andrew
Pelaschuk, Frank
Penman, Dave
Peters, Brian
Peters, Derreck
Peters, Richard
Pinard, Andrea
Place, Colin
Player, Jane
Podmore, David
Popoff, Cyril
Porter, Sylvia
Proksa, Diane
Pryor, Roger
Quail, Don
Rabb, J.
Rafell, Sonja
Rayani, Begum
Rebneris, Herman
Reimer, Iris
Reimer, Norma
Rekla, Karen
Rempel, Mai
Rickard, Marjorie
Rideout, H.J.
Ridley, Ken
Rienstra, Eleanor
Ring, Tracy
Roberts, Lloyd
Robinson, Gary
Robinson, Gary
Robinson, Margaret
Robson, M & H
Rolandi, Debora
Roos, J & R
Ross, Patricia
Ross-Couillard, M.
Russell, Ed
Ryder, Norm
Rykee, Garry
Sabey, Melvin
Salmon, Fay
Sam, Lana
Sandwell, Janice
Santaga, Heather
Sargent, Richard
Scarff, Fred
Schmitz, John
Schroeder, Rhonda
Scott-Shaw, George
Seath, Katherine
Senac, Marcey
Shannon, D.
Shirafkan, Asefeh
Shore, Rupert
Sim, Brian
Simpson, Ron
Skeys, Maria
Sled, John
Smith, George
Solanki, Kalpnna
Spada-McDougall, A.
Sparrow, Doug
Sparrow, Douglas
Stefan, Sylvia Jean
Stefiuk, Dave
Steiner, Larry
Stevens, Jack
Stevenson, T.K.
Stewart, Doug
Stoll, Terry
Stoller, Julius
Strauts, Maria
Sugiyama, Gerard
Sunnus, Joan
Sutton, Carol
Switlo, Janice
Tang, Jackie
Taylor, Doug
Taylor, Katherine
Theed, Hedy
Thompson, Wendy
Thorpe, Richard
Tombrink, Bill
Tulloch, J&W
Turner, Tom
Van Blankenstein, L.
Van Maren, Art
VanderKooi, Shane
Vasilipoulos, Freda
Waddell, A.
Wagner, Gail
Wallace, Betsy
Walsh, Jack
Walsh, Wayne
Wan, Alfred
Warriner, L.W.
Weinreich, Thelma
Weisz, Iolanda
Westcott, Sharren
Wilcox, Liz
Wild, David
Wilson, Sheila
Wilson, Trevor
Wirsz, Cheryl
Wodak, Ann
Wolfe, Mike
Wolrige, E.
Wong, Colleen
Wood, Lawrence
Wood, Sherida
Wood, Dale
Wright, Merrilyn
Wynn, Dan
Yasin, Alan
Yip, Colin
Young, Victor
Zawadzki, Bruno
Zizka, Louise


Submitters List -- Continued

ORGANIZATION NAMEREPRESENTATIVE
Alary Enterprises Ltd.Koehli, Al
Andras Place Housing CooperativeGilliam, Kevin
Applied Science Technologists and Technicians of BCLeech, John
Architectural Institute of BCDavidson, John
Artisan Building ConsultantsMcWhinney, Richard
Assoc. of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of BCHaythorne, John
Bartizan Capital Corp.Talbot, Keith
Bayside Property Services Ltd.King, Lyndon
BC and Yukon Territory Building and Construction Trades CouncilSigurdson, Tom
BC Assessment AuthorityJohnstone, Tom
BC Construction Assoc.Robertson, Dave
BC Federation of LabourGeorgetti, Kenneth
BC Government Employees UnionAlam, Mohammed
BC Industrial Services Ltd.Morgan, Ed
BC International Commercial Arbitration CentreGrove, Peter
BC Law InstituteClose, Arthur
BC Professional Condominium ManagersFanaken, Gerry
BC Provincial Council of Carpenters 
BC Real Estate Assoc.Kirkpatrick, Stuart
BC Real Estate Assoc.Murphy, Teresa
BC Wall and Ceiling Assoc.Lowes, Greg
BED EngineeringDoughton, B.E.
Borcom Associated Consultants Inc.Jenkins, David
Bosa Development Corp.Bosa, Nat
Brammy Bros. Painting and Restoration Ltd.Bramwell, John
Building Envelope CouncilRicketts, David
Building Envelope Education ProgrammeGatensby, Maura
Building Envelope EngineeringMachniewski, Chester
Building Officials' Assoc. of BCHumphrey, George
Building Science Corp.Lstiburek, Joseph
Canadian Association of Home InspectorsKlann, Roland
BC Canadian Bankers Assoc.Fisk, Jennifer
Canadian Bankers Assoc.Shore, Jack
Canadian Home Builders' Assoc. of BCSashaw, Keith
Canadian Home Builders' Assoc. of BCThompson, Jim
Canadian Home Builders' Assoc. of BCTyerman, Scott
Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corp.Lynch, Jim
Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corp.Sawers, John
Carpenter's UnionNorris, Peter
Clay Brick Association of BCDickie, James
Columbia Housing Advisory Assoc.Haddrell, Glenn
Condominium Home Owners Association of BCArcher, Raymond
Condominium Home Owners Association of BCSaunders, Nona
Construction Labour Relations Assoc. of BCMorrison, R.
Co-operative Housing Federation of BCKnaut, Michelle
Cooperative Housing Federation of BCMcMeekin, Ian
Cornerstone PropertiesEby, Arthur
Cover Your AcreageNaismith, Robert
Credit Union Central of BCMcDermott, Denise
Credit Union Central of BCNygren, Wayne
Crosby Property Management Ltd.King, Russ
David Chesney Development ServicesChesney, David
Dorset Realty Group Canada Ltd.Schuss, K.R.
Gomberoff Policzer Bell Architects Inc.Policzer, Adam
Government of British Columbia, MLA, Burnaby-EdmondsRandall, Fred
Government of British Columbia, MLA, Richmond EastReid, Linda
Greystone Engineering Ltd.von Maydell, Victor
Harley ConstructionLeyenhorst, Harold
Heritage Housing CooperativeScott, Jay
Imasco Minerals Inc.Sacks, Abe
Imasco Minerals Inc.Sacks, David
Independent Building Inspection and Consultation ServiceNaumann, Uwe
Independent Contractors and Businesses Assoc.Hockstein, Philip
Independent House DiagnosisRiley, David
International Brotherhood of Electrical WorkersPeck, Charles
International Brotherhood of Electrical WorkersThompson, David
Intracorp Developments Ltd.Woodward, Dennis
Kitsilano Veterans Housing Assoc.Watters, Anthony
KPMG Quality Registrar Inc.Brodie, John
Levelton Engineering Ltd.Seabrook, P.T.
Links Housing Cooperative, TheNorman, Myrna
Lower Mainland Network for Affordable HousingMcEwen, Sean
MacKinnon Advertising and Public RelationsMacKinnon, Joseph
Mallon Consulting Inc.Mallon, Plunkett
Mandate Group Realty Corp.Farrington, Ronald
Manulife Centre Residents' Assoc.Neville, Barry
Masonry Institute of BCMcEwen, Bill
McTavish Consulting ServicesMcTavish, Don
Mechanical Contractors Assoc. of BCTaylor, Dana
Morris & Mackenzie Inc.Findlay, D.
Morrison HershfieldGallant, Pierre
Morrison HershfieldWilson, Michael
Municipal Insurance Assoc.Howie, Gordon
National Building Code of Canada, Technical ConsultantStewart, Richard
National Home Warranty, ProgramsMorris, Jim
New Home Warranty of BC & YukonVerge, David
New Westminster, City ofO'Meara, Tim
New Westminster, City of, MayorSparkes, Helen
Pacific Wood Preservation ServicesHollick, Mike
Paloma Housing Co-operativeBradford, Glen
Polygon Homes Ltd.Audain, Michael
Premier Cascadia Capital Corp.Hughes, Christopher
Professional Association of Management AgentsDickson, Rick
Project Management InstituteMallon, Plunkett
Quesnel, City of, MayorWallace, Steve
Ranta Enterprises, Ltd./Vision ArchitectureBrown, Randy
Rental Housing Council of BCEnemark, Tex
Richmond, City ofBortolussi, A.
Richmond, City of, MayorHalsey-Brandt, Greg
Roofing Contractors, Assoc. of BCFraser, George
Santini Nieman PropertiesSantini, Gary
Sapperton Terrace Housing CooperativeMcLeary, Audrey
Sharon Kelly Consulting ServicesKelly, Sharon
Sheet Metal Workers and Roofers UnionColvin, Bob
Sheet Metal Workers International Assoc.Henderson, Vern
Space Home Inspections Ltd.Poole, Hugh
Spectrum Housing CooperativeDossa, Bashir
Strata CouncilBarker, Linda
Strata CouncilGrove, Nora
Strata CouncilJepson, Robert
Strata Council 1773Harrison, Mike
Strata Council 1921Moore, Thomas
Strata Council 2571Skipsey, Jane
Strata Council 3270Dey, George
Strata Council 3356Carter, Fred
Strata Council 762Standing, E.
Strata Council KAS 946Zacher, Phil
Strata Council KAS 948Hunter, John
Strata Council LMS 1024Schwandt, Aldeen
Strata Council LMS 1028Silvester, Robert
Strata Council LMS 1078Niven, Dave
Strata Council LMS 108Atherton, Laurene
Strata Council LMS 108Wright, Lucille
Strata Council LMS 1092Campbell, Maxine
Strata Council LMS 1177Smith, Donna
Strata Council LMS 1215Barker, Karen
Strata Council LMS 1220Drake, Lyn
Strata Council LMS 123Moraes, Dave
Strata Council LMS 1238Johnson, Corie
Strata Council LMS 1365Stone, Lou
Strata Council LMS 1383Dionne, Rene
Strata Council LMS 1402Shinkoda, Ichiro
Strata Council LMS 1482Romanchook, Mitch
Strata Council LMS 1526Laughlin, Kevin
Strata Council LMS 1672Mou, Emily
Strata Council LMS 1731Earl, Richard
Strata Council LMS 2064Dawson, Sheryl
Strata Council LMS 2093Kerr, Lillian
Strata Council LMS 245Hunter, Darrell
Strata Council LMS 284Mclsaac, Deborah
Strata Council LMS 31Page, Jean
Strata Council LMS 345Fernihough, WJ.
Strata Council LMS 431Grady, Bruce
Strata Council LMS 526Elliot, Bob
Strata Council LMS 654Palmer, Lorraine
Strata Council LMS 739Evans, Gareth
Strata Council LMS 739 
Strata Council LMS 864Fratkin Dale
Strata Council LMS 878Beatty, F.
Strata Council LMS 878Beatty, Frank
Strata Council LMS 908Medway, Brian
Strata Council LMS 908Williamson, John
Strata Council LMS 973 
Strata Council NES 122Doratti, Colleen
Strata Council NES 122Stanger, Jennifer
Strata Council NW 1924Bialobzyski, Dan
Strata Council NW 2980McLaren, Penny
Strata Council NW 2991Clark, Fred
Strata Council NW 3119Caccamo, Patrick
Strata Council NW 3143Edwards, Don
Strata Council NW 3235Lloyd, Don
Strata Council NW 3235 
Strata Council NW 3251Vance, Rhonda
Strata Council VAS 2821Trevelyan, Simon
Strata Council VAS 2874Fitzgerald, Shawna
Strata Council VIS 202030Murphy, John
Strata Council VIS 2084Evert, Bev
Strata Council VIS 2652Richmond, Brad
Strata Council VIS 3442Kepka, Paul
Strata Council VIS 3738Busby, Dave
Strata Council VLS 2031Siddon, R.
Strata Council VR 1241Pipke, Ingrid
Strata Council VR 1534Smith, Erwen
Strata Council VR 1560Coupar, D.
Strata Council VR 1793Banks, K.
Strata Council VR 2036Sullivan, Richard
Strata Council VR 2287Maine, G.
Strata Council VR 2387Hollyer, G.
Strata Council VR 2392Weinberger, Analee
Strata Council VR 2472Walden, Jim
Strata Council VR 2657Wong, Larry
Strata Council VR 2778Towers, C.F.
Strata Council VR 514 
Strata Council VR1152McDonald, Christine
Strata Council VR1620Butterfield, Bob
Strata Council VR1705Vlahos, Pamela
Strataco Management Ltd.Daem, J.P.
StrategicsBowen, John
Superior Street Housing CooperativeEbenal, Rod
Tenants Rights Action CoalitionGeary, Vanessa
Turner Building ConsultingTurner, Cliff
Union of BC MunicipalitiesTaylor, Richard
United Assoc. of Plumbers and PipefittersPeppard, Wayne
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of AmericaCox, Wayne
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of AmericaTickner, Larry
University of BC, Housing and ConferencesRisebrough, Mary
Urban Development InstituteGrant, Andrew
V.I Strata Financial ManagementDooley, Steven
Vancouver Island Strata Owners' Assoc.Kelly, Jill
Vancouver, City ofTimm, Tom
Vytec Corp.Osborne, Simon
Watercress Developments Inc.Earl, Rick
Western Association of Property InspectorsPayne, Ron
WITCO Building Inspection ServicesWitzke, Ed
Wynford GroupChristiansen, Jim
Yukon Housing Corp.Boyd, Dan

<-- Previous | Contents | Next -->


This electronic version is for informational purposes only.
The printed version remains the official version.

Copyright © 1998: Government of the Province of British Columbia