Resume of Orders in Council

Volume 28, Number 12


Approved and Ordered April 25, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 530
Ministry Responsible: FINANCE AND CORPORATE RELATIONS
Statutory Authority: Taxation (Rural Area)
BC Reg. 387/82 amended.

Approved and Ordered April 27, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 531
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Provincial Court Act
Justices of the Peace designated as judicial justices: Irene L. Blackstone, Bradley S. Cyr, Patrick L. Dodwell, David H. Maihara, Kathryn M. Pomfret, Candice L. Rogers, Jane M. Wakefield.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 532
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Provincial Court Act
The following Justice of the Peace appointments rescinded: Lila A. MacDonald, Rachel E. Fujinami, Karen Golightly, Judith A. Norton, Laura K.M. Singer, Vicki Statler.

Approved and Ordered May 4, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 533
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Effective May 5, 2001, Lynne Holt rescinded as Ministerial Assistant to the Minister of Environment, Lands and Parks.

Approved and Ordered May 9, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 534
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Proclamation
Child Caregiver Appreciation Day - May 15, 2001.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 535
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Proclamation
Hemochromatosis Awareness Week - May 25-31, 2001.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 536
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Proclamation
National Missing Children's Day - May 25, 2001.

Approved and Ordered May 11, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 537
Ministry Responsible: ENVIRONMENT, LANDS AND PARKS
Statutory Authority: Environment and Land Use
Substituting new map attached to Order in Council 428/2001.

Approved and Ordered May 12, 2001 

ORDER IN COUNCIL 538
Statutory Authority: Provincial Symbols and Honours
Appointed Members of the Order of British Columbia:
  
  Robert Bateman Salt Spring Island
Raffi Cavoukian Vancouver

Simon Charlie

Duncan

Judith Forst

Port Moody

Dr. C. Chan Gunn

Vancouver

Chester Johnson

Garibaldi Highlands

Sarah McLachlan

Vancouver

Beverley Nann

Burnaby

Myfanwy Pavelic

Sidney

Dr. Leonel Perra

Castlegar

Dr. R. Hayward Rogers

Vancouver

Sarah-Spring Stump

Williams Lake

Mervyn Wilkinson

Ladysmith

Ken and Jan Willoughby      

Victoria

Rabbi Yosef Wosk

Vancouver

Approved and Ordered May 15, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 539
Ministry Responsible: ENVIRONMENT, LANDS AND PARKS
Statutory Authority: Waste Management
Ootsa Lake Beehive Burner Regulation approved.

Approved and Ordered May 25, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 540
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Proclamation
Bike Month - June, 2001.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 541
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Proclamation
British Columbia Trails Day - June 10, 2001.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 542
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Proclamation
Public Service Week - June 10-16, 2001.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 543
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Julie Jackson rescinded as Ministerial Assistant to the Minister of Small Business, Tourism and Culture.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 544
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Following persons rescinded from ministers office indicated, effective at the end of the day on June 4, 2001:
 
  Aboriginal Affairs
B. Pyper, J. Partridge, B. Williams, J. Chorney, S. Malboeuf
Advanced Education, Training and Technology
J. Hewlitt, S. McClug, D. Hartle, N. Moriz
Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
P. Modha, K. McLaren, S. Vasilev, E. Whitehead, A. Haddow, B. Goulet
Attorney General
M. Jensen, M. Parte, M. Russell
Children and Families
D. Kennedy, A. Cummings, A. Sam
Community Development, Cooperatives and Volunteers
R. Turner-Bourne, J. Veljacic, N. Allen, A. Johal, C. Tapp, J. Banfield. T. Gotto
Education
T. Sabourin, J. Rogers, R. Sihota, J. Laidley
Employment and Investment
P. Sihota, M. Bilida, C. Kirby, C. Pascus
Energy and Mines
C. Burgess, L. DeGirolamo, W. Twomey, K. Simmonds, P. Allen
Environment, Lands and Parks
J. Burgis, D. Cubberley, L. Blight, S. Olsen
Finance and Corporate Relations
R. Tones, J. Kay, L. Kidd
Forests
B. Fogg, B. Giles, D. Biro, K. Northrup, K. Bell, M. Bernardino
Health and Minister Responsible for Seniors
J. Hurtig, B. Marshall, D. Reeve, S. Korman, L. Jones, F. Burgess, J. St. Dennis, D. Kelliher
Labour
J. Bobenic, C. Skrepetz, S. McElroy, D. Karagianis
Multiculturalism and Immigration
T. Oliver, P Grewal, S. Tsao, S. Dhaumya
Municipal Affairs
C. McLaren, J. Lutton, H. Eldstrom
Small Business, Tourism and Culture
P. Surrette, G. MacInnes, M. Dietrich, J. Murphy, M. Peden
Social Development and Economic Security
K. Currie, D. Ottenbreit, N. Wickstrom, R. LaPointe, G. Ranger, V. Coombes, M. Wolfe, C. Gainor
Transportation and Highways
M. Karagianis, N. Madhopuri, S. Manak
Women's Equality
H. Gropp, G. Gotto, L. Belluk, D. Creba, C. Coates, S. Blair, D. Horgan.

Approved and Ordered May 31, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 545
Statutory Authority: Oil and Gas Commission
Effective June 2, 2001, Ross Curtis appointed a director and designated acting commissioner of the Oil and Gas Commission.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 546
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Following persons rescinded from the Premiers Office, effective at the end of the day on June 4, 2001:
 

  L. Alexander D. Anderson C. Beresford D. Black
G. Booth D. Brown H. Brown D. Cameron
C. Chilton J. Churchill E. Cull A. Delaney
S. Farmer E. Forster M. Gardiner H. McLeod
S. Graydon J. Heaney J. Horgan J. Moody
S. Houston L. Ivens B. Lavigne J. Pollard
K. Lesueur N. McFadden B. McIver P. Spooner
G. Stegar P. McRae M. Mitchell-Starkey J. Uppal
D. Walton M. Murphy D. Olsen S. Wilson
G. Williams I. Reid D. Riedel N. Thompson

Approved and Ordered June 4, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 547
Statutory Authority: Hydro and Power Authority
The appointment of Brian Smith, Q.C., as a director and chair rescinded.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 548
Statutory Authority: Hydro and Power Authority
Effective June 5, 2001, Robert A. Fairweather appointed acting chair.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 549
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Philip Halkett rescinded as Deputy Minister to the Premier.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 550
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Elizabeth Gilliland rescinded as Acting Deputy Minister, Ministry of Women's Equality.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 551
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Mariann Burka rescinded as Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Ministry of Women's Equality.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 552
Statutory Authority: Homeowner Protection; Public Service
Russ E. Pratt rescinded as Chief Executive Officier, a member and chair of the Board of the Homeowner Protection Office.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 553
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Jim O'Dea rescinded as Associate Deputy Minister, Ministry of Community Development, Cooperatives and Volunteers.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 554
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Following appointments rescinded:
NAME TITLE MINISTRY
Linda Baker Chief Executive Officer and 
Secretary to the Public Sector    
Employers Council
Finance and Corporate Relations
Judy Cavanagh Deputy Minister Government Priorities, Office of the Premier
Mike Corbeil Deputy Minister Social Development & Economic Security
Stuart Culbertson Deputy Minister and 
Chief Information Officer
Information, Science and Technology Agency
Cassie Doyle President and CEO BC Assets and Lands Corporation
Hal Gerein Deputy Minister Community Development, 
Cooperatives and Volunteers
Charles Kang Deputy Minister Employment & Investment
Sharon Manson Singer     Deputy Minister Children and Families
Valerie Mitchell Deputy Minister, and 
Commissioner
Multiculturalism and Immigration
PSERC
Cynthia Morton Deputy Minister Attorney General
Tony Penikett Deputy Minister Labour
Blair Redlin Chief Executive Officer BC Transportation Financing Authority
Lyn Tait Deputy Minister Intergovernmental Relations
Charles Ungerleider Deputy Minister Education
Suzanne Veit Deputy Minister Municipal Affairs

ORDER IN COUNCIL 555
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Following appointments rescinded: Izen, Michael; McIntosh, Lori; Bailey, Lyn; Clay, Bill; Fraser, Holly; Sargent, Diana; Gill, Steve; Lea, Sharon; Hoshal, Wendy; Kosjer, Dragana; Russell, Lloyd; Gregory, Mary; Finlayson, Linda; Lagah, Sherry; Banks, Janet; Allen, Julianna; Campbell, Susan; Henriksen, Debbie; Beckmyer, Doug; Rai, Diana; Reid, Heidi; Lyon, Ian; Hogan, Barbara; March, Angelika; Young, Renee; Henkel, Janice; Sall, Gurmeet; Dhesi, Becky; Diraddo, Susan; Sapala, Teresa; Hunt, Debbie; Nyberg, Deborah; Blackwell, Denise; Bleeks, Tanya; Wells, Jennifer; Wakeman, Michelle; Dolding, Barbara; Collins, Susan; Hahn, Andra; Bata, Alex; Murray, Lise; Portal, Pam.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 556
Statutory Authority: Fisheries Renewal
Zo Ann Morton, North Vancouver, appointed a member of the Board of Directors of Fisheries Renewal BC until October 21, 2002.
 

Ministerial Orders

MINISTERIAL ORDER 177
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Health Care (Consent) and Care Facility (Admission)
Joan Bubbs, Kelowna, appointed Deputy Chair of the Health Care and Care Facility Review Board.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 178
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Health Professions
Balwant Sanghera, Richmond, appointed to the Board of Naturopathic Physicians for a one year term.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 179
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Health Professions
Barbara Passmore, Victoria, appointed to the Board of the College of Psychologists for a two year term.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 180
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Sea to Sky Community Health Council
Term of appointment for Dr. LaVerne Kindree, Marguerite McCrae & Sonja Mae Lebans shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 181
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Sunshine Coast Community Health Council
Term of appointment for Helene Johnstone, Jillian Hightower & Dr. Eric Paetkau shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 182
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Powell River Community Health Council
Term of appointment for Roberta Villeneuve & Dal Matterson shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 183
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Coast Garibaldi Community Health Services Society
Term of appointment for Jillian Hightower, Sonja Mae Lebans, Pauline Galinski & Joanne McNevin shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 184
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Kootenay Boundary Community Health Services Society
Term of appointment for Sam Crockett, Hans Cunningham, Norman Gabana, Robert Jackson & Kathleen Rush shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 185
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Cariboo Community Health Services Society
Term of appointment for Alan G. Boyd & Charles R. Wyse shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 186
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: North Peace Health Council
Term of appointment for Karen Goodings, Elaine Ferguson, Jean Leahy & Alice Summer shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 187
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Bella Coola & District Transitional Health Authority
Term of appointment for Faye Edgar, Lynn Nelson, Healther Ross & Dr. Nancy Anderson shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 188
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: South Peace Health Council
Term of appointment for Tim Caton, Dr. Pauline Gorton & Bernice Greengrass shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 189
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Quesnel & District Community Health Council
Term of appointment for Lars Carlson shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 190
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Arrow Lakes/Upper Slocan Valley Health Council
Term of appointment for Sylvia McDonaugh, Gale Detta & Christrine Hildebrand shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 191
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Nelson & Area Health Council
Term of appointment for Marion Saffran & Larry Dzuris shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 192
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Upper Island/Central Coast Community Health Services Society
Term of appointment for Leslie Baird, John Tidbury, Audrey Wilson & Elizabeth M. Neasloss shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 193
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Central Coast Transitional Health Authority
Term of appointment for Vivian Dixon, Leslie Neasloss & Elizabeth M. Neasloss shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 194
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: East Kootenay Community Health Services Society
Term of appointment for Joann Birnie, Memory D. Oler & Patricia Floyd shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 195
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Mount Waddington Health Council
Term of appointment for Brian Voth, Dr. Granger Avery, Deborah Huddlestan, Bonnie Orr & Gail Thompson shall expire on September 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 196
Ministry Responsible: EDUCATION
Statutory Authority: Independent School
Per FTE Student Cost Order amended re Special Heating Cost Adjustment.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 197
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: British Columbia Transplant Society
Appointment of Dr. A.J. Tingle, Vancouver, rescinded.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 198
Ministry Responsible: FINANCE AND CORPORATE RELATIONS
Statutory Authority: Public Sector Pension Plans
Amending M129/01 re Fraser Valley Health Board.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 199
Ministry Responsible: FINANCE AND CORPORATE RELATIONS
Statutory Authority: Taxation (Rural Area)
2001 Property Tax Notice prescribed.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 200
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
Reserve established in the Cariboo Mining Division, Cariboo Land District.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 201
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
Reserve established in the New Westminster Mining Division.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 202
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
Reserve established in the Omineca Mining Division.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 203
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
Amending BC Reg. 159/96 by deleting "until June 1, 2001".

MINISTERIAL ORDER 204
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Okanagan Similkameen Health Region
Appointment of Sheldon Stinson rescinded.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 205
Ministry Responsible: HEALTH
Statutory Authority: Health Authorities
Appointed to the Cariboo Health Services Society: Maureen Morrison, March 31, 2002 Cyndi Cassidy & Willem Vliegenthart, March 31, 2003 Hugh Robertson, March 31, 2004.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 206
Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL
Statutory Authority: Regulations
BC Reg 134/2001 is deemed to have been deposited with the Registrar of Regulations on March 30, 2001.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 207
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Petroleum and Natural Gas
Effective June 1, 2001, the Prescribed Forms Regulation is amended by adding Form BC-10.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 208
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
BC Reg. 173/96 amended by repealing "until June 1, 2001".

MINISTERIAL ORDER 209
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
BC Reg. 301/72 and Orders in Council 2505/53 & 2506/53 are repealed. BC Reg 287/88 amended re Goldrun Creek.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 210
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
BC Reg. 158/96 amended by deleting "until June 1, 2001".

MINISTERIAL ORDER 211
Ministry Responsible: ENERGY AND MINES
Statutory Authority: Mineral Tenure
Coal Land Reserve established in Skeena Mining Division.


Copyright 2001: Queen's Printer, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada