Resume of Orders in Council

Volume 28, Number 13


Approved and Ordered June 5, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 557
Statutory Authority: Constitution
a) all previous designations of officials pursuant to section 9(2) of the ACT are rescinded.
b) Executive Council appointed:

Gordon Campbell

Premier

Shirley Bond

Advanced Education

John van Dongen

Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Geoff Plant

Attorney General and Minister Responsible for Treaty Negotiations

Gordon Hogg

Children and Family Development

George Abbott

Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services

Rick Thorpe

Competition, Science and Enterprise

Christy Clark

Education and Deputy Premier

Richard Neufeld

Energy and Mines

Gary Collins

Finance

Mike DeJong

Forests

Sindi Hawkins

Health Planning

Colin Hansen

Health Services

Murray Coell

Human Resources

Graham Bruce 

Skills Development and Labour

Sandi Santori

Management Services

Bill Barisoff

Provincial Revenue

Rich Coleman

Public Safety and Solicitor General

Stan Hagen

Sustainable Resource Management

Judith Reid

Transportation

Joyce Murray

Water, Land and Air Protection

Greg Halsey-Brandt     

Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations (MOS)

Linda Reid

MOS for Early Childhood Development

Ted Nebbeling

MOS for Community Charter

Lynn Stephens

MOS for Womens Equality

Kevin Falcon

MOS for Deregulation

Gulzar Cheema

MOS for Mental Health

Katherine Whittred

MOS for Intermediate, Long Term and Home Care

ORDER IN COUNCIL 558
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Appointments made, effective June 5, 2001: 

MOS for Intergovernmental Affairs
Michael Cunningham


Executive Assistant

Advanced Education
Rozl Dotrreci
Wanda Faith Smith


Ministerial Assistant
Administrative Coordinator

Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Linda Brown
Blake Lyall
Jennifer Barkley


Administrative Coordinator
Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 4

Attorney General and Minister 
Responsible for Treat Negotiations

Joan Dick
Michele Obara
Donna Kelcey



Ministerial Assistant
Executive Assistant
Clerk 4

Children and Family Development
Gala Panzenboeck
Valerie Hamilton
Nicole Normand


Clerk 5
Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 4

MOS for Early Childhood Development
Terri Cunningham


Ministerial Assistant

Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services
Cameron Thorn
Leslie Trueman
Deb Strawson


Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 5
Clerk 5

MOS for Womens Equality
Kristl Hiltz


Executive Assistant

Competition, Science and Enterprise
Sheryl MacDonald
Jamie Braman
Caroline Mawbey


Administrative Coordinator
Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 4

MOS for Deregulation
Melissa Safartk


Executive Assistant

Education
Tera Nelson
Kim Haakstad
Charmaine Dawn Wylie


Ministerial Assistant
Executive Assistant
Clerk 5

Energy and Mines
Steven J. Simons
Sarina Costa
Debbie Wade
Kenneth Surnanik


Executive Assistant
Clerk 5 (Job sharing)
Clerk 5 (Job sharing)
Ministerial Assistant

Finance
Robert Pauliszyn
David Basi
Yvette Heuser


Ministerial Assistant
Ministerial Assistant
Administrative Coordinator

Forests
Brian Menzies
Sheryl Exton
Peter Steger


Ministerial Assistant
Executive Assistant
Clerk 4

Health Planning
Cynthia Haraldsen
Kathleen Craigie


Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 3

Health Services
Jocelyn Stanton
Bert Willing
Cindy Flesh


Executive Assistant
Administrative Coordinator
Clerk 5

MOS for Mental Health
Rafe Mooney


Executive Assistant

MOS for Intermediate, Long Term 
and Home Care

Rishi Sharman



Executive Assistant

Human Resources
Claire Vessey
Bruce Strongitharm


Administrative Coordinator
Ministerial Assistant

Management Services
Penelope Chandler
Bernice Garrett


Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 5

Provincial Revenue
Phlllp Rygg
Susan Wilkinson


Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 3

Public Safety and Solicitor General
Colin Brown
Tiny Vermaning


Ministerial Assistant
Clark 5

Skills Development and Labour
Ian MacLean
Barbara MacDonald


Ministerial Assistant
Clark 5

Sustainable Resource Management
Tom Syer
Marina Guest
Jennifer Barclay


Ministerial Assistant
Executive Assistant
Clerk 4

Transportation
Bob Virk
Fraser Randall
Elizabeth Young


Ministerial Assistant
Executive Assistant
Administrative Coordinator

Water, Land and Air Protection
Jamie Elmhirst
Gail Gajda


Ministerial Assistant
Clerk 5

ORDER IN COUNCIL 559
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Appointments made, effective June 5, 2001:

Gerry Armstrong

Deputy Minister (DM) of Advanced Education and Acting DM of Management Services

Marg Arthur

DM of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Robin Ciceri

Acting DM of Human Resources

Vince Collins

DM, Public Service Employee Relations Commission, Ministry of Management Services

Bob Faye

Acting DM of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services

Lee Denny

Chief Information Officer, Chief Information Office, Office of the Premier

Ken Dobell

DM to the Premier and Cabinet Secretary, Office of the Premier

Lee Doney

DM of Skills Development and Labour

Emery Dosdall

DM of Education

Dan Doyle

DM of Transportation

Brenda Eaton

DM to the Premier, Corporate Planning and Restructuring, Office of the Premier

Chris Haynes

Acting DM of Children and Family Development

Leah Hollins

DM of Health Services

Joy Illington

Deputy Cabinet Secretary, Office of the Premier

Donald Leitch

DM of Competition, Science and Enterprise

Alison MacPhail

Acting DM of Public Safety and Solicitor General

John O'Riordan

DM of Sustainable Resource Management

Catharine Read

Acting DM of Competition, Science and Enterprise

Philip Steenkamp

DM, Treaty Negotiations

Paul Taylor

DM, Treasury Board, Ministry of Finance

John Tegenfeldt

DM of Health Planning

Derek Thompson

DM of Water, Land and Air Protection

Chris Trumpy

DM of Finance and DM of Provincial Revenue

Bill Valentine

DM, BC Assets and Lands

Andrew Wilkinson   

DM, Intergovernmental Relations, Office of the Premier

Don Wright

DM of Forests

Sheila Wynn

DM, Environmental Assessment Office

ORDER IN COUNCIL 560
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Appointments made, effective June 5, 2001:

Kerri Brkich

Administrative Coordinator, Office of the Premier

Martyn Brown

Chief of Staff, Office of the Premier, (Deputy Minister status)

Primrose Carson

Director of Internal Liaison, Office of the Premier

Irene Chanin

Managing Director, Public Affairs Bureau, (Deputy Minister status)

David Cunningham    

Deputy Director of Communications

Lara Dauphinee

Deputy Chief of Staff, Executive Assistant to the Premier, Office of the Premier

Kathryn Dawson

Assistant DM, Cabinet and Committee Support, Office of the Premier

Antoinette De Wit

Managing Director, Correspondence, Office of the Premier

Candice Hughes

Clerk 5 in the Office of the Premier

Beth James

Director of Corporate Projects, Office of the Premier

Michelle Lemay

Director of Administration, Office of the Premier

Eric Mang

Senior Coordinator, Issues Management, Office of the Premier

Judith McCallum

Scheduling Coordinator, Office of the Premier

Michael McDonald

Director of Outreach and Special Projects, Office of the Premier

Hazel Mitchell

Executive Assistant to Deputy Chief of Staff, Coordinator, Office of the Premier

Michael Morton

Press Secretary to the Premier, Office of the Premier

Andrew Orr

Director of Communications, Office of the Premier

Neil Sweeney

Deputy Chief of Staff, Issues Management, Office of the Premier

Lisa Tees

Clerk 4 in the Office of the Premier

ORDER IN COUNCIL 561
Statutory Authority: Public Service
The salary range for Deputy Ministers appointed or reappointed after June 5, 2001 is $134,300 to 203,500 a year.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 562
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Effective June 5, 2001: 
a) Jack Ebbels is reappointed as Deputy Minister, Ministry of Energy and Mines 
b) Gillian Wallace, Q.C. is reappointed as Deputy Attorney General, Ministry of Attorney General.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 563
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Effective June 5, 2001: 
Stuart Culbertson is appointed as Assistant Deputy Minister, Special Projects, Office of the Premier.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 564
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Effective June 5, 2001: 
Liz Gilliland is appointed as Assistant Deputy Minister, Ministry of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 565
Statutory Authority: Constitution
For a full text version please go to:

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/oic/oic_565.htm

 

Approved and Ordered June 7, 2001

ORDER IN COUNCIL 566
Statutory Authority: Public Service
Effective June 18, 2001: 
Sharon Halkett is appointed Chief Executive Officer, Crown Agencies Secretariat, Office of the Premier.


Copyright © 2001: Queen's Printer, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada