Resume of Orders in Council

Volume 34, Number 25


Proclamations

 
Approved and Ordered September 25, 2007

ORDER IN COUNCIL 630

Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL

Statutory Authority: Provincial Court, s. 6

Effective October 5, 2007, a Commission under the great Seal is issued appointing Thomas S. Woods, Barrister and Solicitor, a Judge of the Provincial Court of British Columbia.

 
Approved and Ordered September 26, 2007

ORDER IN COUNCIL 631

Statutory Authority: Environmental Assessment, s. 3; Public Service, s. 12

Effective October 1, 2007,

(a)  Robin Junger is appointed Executive Director of the Environmental Assessment Office, and<

(b)  Robin Junger is appointed Associate Deputy Minister, Environmental Assessment Office.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 632

Ministry Responsible: AGRICULTURE AND LANDS

Statutory Authority: Natural Products Marketing (BC), s. 2

Effective October 6, 2007, David Taylor is appointed as chair of the British Columbia Egg Marketing Board for a term expiring October 6, 2008.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 633

Ministry Responsible: AGRICULTURE AND LANDS

Statutory Authority: Natural Products Marketing (BC), s. 2

Effective October 7, 2007, Ron Kilmury is appointed a member and the chair of the British Columbia Chicken Marketing Board for a term expiring October 7, 2010.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 634

Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL

Statutory Authority: Multiculturalism, s. 4

The following individuals are appointed as members of the Multicultural Advisory Council as follows:

(a)  effective October 1 , 2007, Johnny Fong, Malkit Mutti and Gurdip Sahota for terms ending October 1, 2008,

(b)  effective October 1, 2007, Mahmood Awan, Dennis Hori, Dr. David Lai and Jan Walls for terms ending October 1, 2009,

(c)  effective December 8, 2007, Randy Sandhu for a term ending October 1, 2008, and

(d)  effective December 8, 2007, Balraj Pagely for a term ending October 1, 2009.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 635

Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL

Statutory Authority: Multiculturalism, s. 4

Effective October 1, 2007, the following individuals are appointed as members of the Multicultural Advisory Council and are designated as follows:

(a)  John Halani as Chair for a term ending October 1, 2008, and

(b)  Edmond Luke as Vice-Chair for a term ending October 1, 2009.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 636

Ministry Responsible: CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

Statutory Authority: Social Workers, s. 2

Susan Waldron is appointed to the Board of Registration for Social Workers in British Columbia for a term ending December 31, 2008.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 637

Ministry Responsible: CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

Statutory Authority: Youth Criminal Justice, s. 85

Paragraph (b) of OIC 429/2007 is repealed, and effective December 31, 2007, section 6 (b) of OIC 267/2003 is repealed.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 638

Ministry Responsible: HEALTH

Statutory Authority: Medicare Protection, s. 3

For a term effective October 1, 2007 and expiring October 1, 2008,

(a)  Dr. Marshall Dahl; Dr. Douglas McTaggart and Darrell Thomson, are appointed to the Medical Services Commission:

(b)  Dr. J. William Mackie is appointed as the first alternate member.

(c)  Dr. Mark Schonfeld is appointed as second alternate member.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 639

Ministry Responsible: PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL

Statutory Authority: Coroners, ss. 73 and 87

The Coroners Act, S.B.C. 2007, c. 15, is brought into force, B.C. Reg. 186/81, the Coroners Act Fees and Allowances Regulation is repealed, and the Coroners Regulation is made.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 640

Ministry Responsible: PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL

Statutory Authority: Police, ss. 23 and 24

Kim J. Husband is appointed a member of the New Westminster Police Board for a term ending June 30, 2008.

 

 
Approved and Ordered September 27, 2007

ORDER IN COUNCIL 641

Ministry Responsible: HEALTH

Statutory Authority: Food Safety, ss. 4 (1) and 23; Health, s. 8

Effective September 30, 2007,

(a)  B.C. Reg. 350/83, the Slaughter House Regulation, is repealed.

(b)  B.C. Reg. 210/99, the Food Premises Regulation, is amended.

(c)  B.C. Reg. 349/2004, the Meat Inspection Regulation, is amended.

 
Approved and Ordered October 1, 2007

ORDER IN COUNCIL 642

Statutory Authority: Public Service, s. 15

The Schedule to the General Appointment Order, 2006, OIC 656/2006, is amended as follows:

(a)  by adding the following appointments: Caroline McAndrews, Public Affairs Officer; Jeremy Uppenborn, Today's News On-Line Editor; Kristie Kristofferson, Public Affairs Officer; and

(b)  by repealing the following appointments: Caroline McAndrews, Junior Public Affairs Officer; Kristie Kristofferson, Junior Public Affairs Officer.

 
Approved and Ordered October 4, 2007

ORDER IN COUNCIL 643

Statutory Authority: Constitution, ss. 10 and 14

• The Minister of Forests and Range and Minister Responsible for Housing is charged with the administration of section 58 of the Forest and Range Practices Act, S.B.C. 2002, c. 69, with exceptions.

• The Minister of Tourism, Sport and the Arts is charged with the administration of section 58 (re: protection of recreation resource).

• The Minister of Small Business and Revenue and Minister Responsible for Deregulation is charged with the administration of section 58 (re: collection of public money).

ORDER IN COUNCIL 644

Statutory Authority: Public Service, s. 12

Steven Carr is appointed Associate Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 645

Statutory Authority: Public Service, s. 15

The Schedule to the General Appointment Order, 2006, OIC 656/2006, is amended as follows:

(a)  by adding the following appointments: Cheekwan Ho, Public Affairs Officer; Rob Duffus, Communications Director,

(b)  by repealing the following appointment: Rob Duffus, Communications Manager.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 646

Ministry Responsible: ADVANCED EDUCATION

Statutory Authority: College and Institute, s. 9 (1) (a)

Effective December 31, 2007, Dr. K. George Pedersen is reappointed to the Board of Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, for a term ending July 31, 2010.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 647

Ministry Responsible: ADVANCED EDUCATION

Statutory Authority: College and Institute, s. 9 (1) (a)

Effective December 31, 2007, Robert Attfield, is appointed to the Board of Kwantlen University College, for a term ending July 31, 2009.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 648

Ministry Responsible: ADVANCED EDUCATION

Statutory Authority: College and Institute, s. 9 (2) (a)

Jessbir (Jess) L. Ram is appointed to the Board of the Justice Institute of British Columbia for a term of one year. Effective December 31, 2007, Bruce Hall and Jane Shackell are reappointed to the Board of the Justice Institute of British Columbia for terms ending June 30, 2008.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 649

Ministry Responsible: COMMUNITY SERVICES

Statutory Authority: Community Charter, s. 281

The Additional Municipal Powers - Aeronautics Act Agreements Regulation is made.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 650

Ministry Responsible: COMMUNITY SERVICES

Statutory Authority: Local Government, s. 799

The Additional Regional District Powers - Aeronautics Act Agreements Regulation is made.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 651

Ministry Responsible: COMMUNITY SERVICES

Statutory Authority: Local Government, ss. 20, 28, 777, 782; Community Charter, s. 6

• Supplementary Letters Patent are issued for the City of Cranbrook.

• Supplementary Letters Patent are issued for the Regional District of East Kootenay.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 652

Ministry Responsible: COMMUNITY SERVICES

Statutory Authority: Local Government, ss. 7, 13, 14, 30, 782; Community Charter, s. 6

• Letters Patent are issued incorporating the District of Clearwater. Those Letters Patent come into force on December 3, 2007, except sections 3.0, 3.1 and 3.2 which come into force on the date the Letters Patent are issued.

• Effective December 3, 2007, Letters Patent are issued for the Thompson-Nicola Regional District.

• Effective December 3, 2007, the Clearwater Improvement District, incorporated by Letters Patent dated August 22, 1968 is dissolved. All assets, rights, claims and obligations of the Clearwater Improvement District are transferred to the District of Clearwater.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 653

Ministry Responsible: COMMUNITY SERVICES

Statutory Authority: Local Government, ss. 7, 13, 30, 777, 782; Community Charter, s. 6

• Letters Patent are issued incorporating the Westside District Municipality. Those Letters Patent come into force on December 6, 2007, except sections 3.0, 3.1, 3.2, and 3.3 which come into force on the date the Letters Patent are issued.

• Letters Patent are issued for the Regional District of Central Okanagan. Those Letters Patent come into force on December 6, 2007, except section 6.2 comes into force on the date the Letters Patent are issued.

• The Lakeview Irrigation District, incorporated by Letters Patent dated May 22, 1951 is dissolved, effective December 31, 2010. The Westbank Irrigation District, incorporated by Letters Patent dated June 14, 1922 is dissolved, effective December 31, 2010. All assets, rights, claims and obligations of the Lakeview Irrigation District and the Westbank Irrigation District are transferred to the Westside District Municipality.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 654

Ministry Responsible: COMMUNITY SERVICES

Statutory Authority: Local Government, ss. 7, 13, 30, 782; Community Charter, s. 6

• Letters Patent are issued incorporating the District of Barriere. Those Letters Patent come into force on December 4, 2007, except sections 3.0, 3.1 and 3.2 which come into force on the date the Letters Patent are issued.

• Letters Patent are issued for the Thompson-Nicola Regional District, effective December 4, 2007.

• The Barriere Improvement District, incorporated by Letters Patent dated November 9, 1943 is dissolved, effective December 4, 2007. All assets, rights, claims and obligations of the Barriere Improvement District are transferred to the District of Barriere.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 655

Ministry Responsible: ENVIRONMENT

Statutory Authority: Environmental Management, ss. 138 and 139

B.C. Reg. 129/99, the Municipal Sewage Regulation, is amended.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 656

Ministry Responsible: FINANCE

Statutory Authority: Hotel Room Tax, ss. 3 and 43 (2) (e) and (f)

The Additional Tax Regulation for the Town of Osoyoos is made.

ORDER IN COUNCIL 657

Ministry Responsible: FINANCE

Statutory Authority: Independent School, s. 18, Bonding, s. 11

B.C. Reg. 11/68, the Bonding Regulations, is amended by adding section 7.104 "Acceptable security".

ORDER IN COUNCIL 658

Ministry Responsible: TOURISM, SPORTS AND THE ARTS

Statutory Authority: Arts Council, s. 4

Jackson Davies, Bill Usher, Marie Clements and Neelamjit Dhillon are appointed as members of the British Columbia Arts Council for a term of two years.

 
Ministerial Orders

MINISTERIAL ORDER 253

Ministry Responsible: AGRICULTURE AND LANDS

Statutory Authority: Land, s. 18 (2)

Disposition in fee simple of the Crown filled foreshore land as described.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 254

Ministry Responsible: CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

Statutory Authority: Community Living Authority, s. 5

Teresa D. Azak is reappointed as a member of the Board of Community Living British Columbia, effective October 26, 2007 for a term ending July 1, 2010.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 255

Ministry Responsible: CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

Statutory Authority: Community Living Authority, s. 5

Harvey E. Venier is reappointed as a member of the Board of Community Living British Columbia, effective October 26, 2007 for a term ending July 1, 2010.

MINISTERIAL ORDER 256

Ministry Responsible: ATTORNEY GENERAL

Statutory Authority: Society

Mr. Robert Skolrood is reappointed to the British Columbia Law Institute for a term of three years.


Copyright © Queen's Printer, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada